Privacy Notice

Familiarize yourself with the policies and guidelines that govern your experience at Hospital Excel. We invite you to learn more and ensure a smooth and informed journey with us.

Privacy Notice

Prepared in accordance with the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (LFPDPPP by its initials in Spanish), the object of this Law is the protection of personal data in the possession of individuals, whether they be natural persons or legal entities

What is the privacy notice?

A privacy notice is a physical, electronic or any other format of document (which it can be visual or audible) generated by the person in charge that is made available to the owner of the data, prior to the processing of their personal data, in accordance with the provisions of the Law (LFPDPPP, by its acronym in Spanish). 

What is the Privacy Notice for? 

The main purpose of the privacy notice is to make the owner of the personal data aware, first, that their personal information will be collected and used for certain purposes, and second, the characteristics of the treatment to which their personal data will be submitted. The foregoing with the legitimate purpose of the owner making informed decisions in relation to his personal data and controlling the use of his personal information.

Responsible for the management of personal data: Centro Medico Excel S.C., with address at Paseo de los Héroes número 2507, zona Río, C.P. 22320, Tijuana, Baja California, Mexico, telephone number 6342290. Data collected: The personal contact and/or identification data include: name, age, sex, occupation, address, email, telephone numbers and the federal taxpayer registry. Sensitive data – Sensitive data will be collected and processed regarding the health condition, background, and clinical history, as well as information on lifestyle, as necessary or convenient for the purposes indicated above. Sensitive personal data will be kept and treated with strict security and confidentiality for purposes related to the provision of health services and in accordance with this privacy notice.. 

Purposes of the Usage of Personal Data. 

The personal data held by Centro Medico Excel S.C. will be used for: a) Primary use: In order to maintain the relationship with the data owner: provision of medical-hospital services, hospitalization, surgery, nursing care, pharmaceutical services, radiology and imaging laboratory analysis, pathological studies and analysis, therapy, rehabilitation, diet and nutrition; creation, study, analysis, update and maintenance of clinical files; billing and collection for services; record keeping to track services. b) Other uses: Studies, records, statistics and analysis of health information; record keeping for future provision of services; statistical and market analysis; promotion and marketing of products and services of Centro Medico Excel, S.C. or other companies belonging to the same group. In the event that the holders do not want Centro Medico Excel, S.C. to use their personal data for the purposes set forth in subparagraph b) above, they will have a period of 7 (seven) days to express their refusal by directing a communication to the Legal Department of Centro Medico Excel, S.C. by sending an email to the address info@hospitalexcel.com or in writing via a physical document which must be submitted to the same Legal Department at the address of Centro Medico Excel, S.C.

Transfer of Personal Data. For the provision of medical-hospital services, hospitalization, surgery, nursing care, pharmaceutical services, radiology and imaging laboratory analysis, pathological studies and analysis, therapy, rehabilitation, diet and nutrition, creation, study, analysis, updating and maintenance of clinical files, Centro Medico Excel, S.C. may transfer, within and outside the country, the personal data in their possession to subcontracted third parties for the purposes indicated in this privacy notice. The third parties to which the aforementioned data will be transferred are laboratories, clinics, hospitals, research centers, insurers, or, where appropriate, competent authorities at any level. The consent of the holders will not be necessary when the transfers are made to companies within the same corporate group as Centro Medico Excel, S.C. (Grupo Excel) or when said transfer is necessary to provide a service or keep clinical files updated. In the event that the holders do not want Centro Medico Excel, S.C. to transfer their personal data, they will have a period of 7 (seven) days to express their refusal by directing a communication to the Legal Department of Centro Medico Excel, S.C. by sending an email to the address info@hospitalexcel.com or in writing that must be submitted to the same legal address of Centro Medico Excel, S.C., indicating which limitation on the use of the desired data is requested.

Request for access, rectification, cancellation or opposition of personal data and the evocation of consent (ARCO request). All personal data is processed in accordance with the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals, therefore the holders of personal data at all times have the right to access the personal data held by Centro Medico Excel, S.C., details of their treatment, and rectify or cancel them. Means to exercise ARCO Rights (access, rectification, cancellation and opposition). To initiate an ARCO Request, a signed request must be submitted by the owner of the personal data, addressed to the Legal Department of Centro Medico Excel, S.C., or by sending an email to legal@grupoexcel.com, including the following data: name of the owner, address of the owner or email address to communicate a response to the request, documentation proving identity or authorization to represent the owner in the request, description of personal data on which he intends to exercise any ARCO right, date of attention and attention area of Centro Medico Excel, S.C.

Means to Revoke Consent. At any time the owners can request the revocation of the consent granted to Centro Medico Excel, S.C.,via a request signed by the owner of the personal data, addressed to the Legal Department of Centro Medico Excel, S.C., or by sending an email must be submitted to the address info@hospitalexcel.com. Options and means that Centro Medico Excel, S.C. offers to limit the use or disclosure of personal data. The owner of the personal data will have to submit a signed request addressed to the Legal Department of Centro Medico Excel, S.C., or by sending an email to the address info@hospitalexcel.com. Measures to protect personal data. To prevent unauthorized access to personal data, and in order to ensure that the information is used for the purposes established in this privacy notice, Centro Medico Excel, S.C., has established physical, electronic and administrative procedures to prevent the use or the disclosure of personal data so that Centro Medico Excel, S.C. which are evaluated and reviewed by the Legal Department of Centro Medico Excel, S.C. in order to treat the data correctly.

Information obtained by remote means or local electronic or optical communications. Information collected and stored through access to its website: information about the visitor’s IP address/domain name, websites that refer to its site, behavior and length of stay on the website, the pages browsed, tools used, zip code, browser type and operating system, among others, are obtained in order to measure site activity and identify browsing trends that are not attributable to a specific individual. The aforementioned information is collected through “cookies”, as well as other means and technological mechanisms, such as pixel tags, web bugs, links in emails, web beacons (Internet tags, pixel tags and clear GIFs) among others. Most browsers will allow you to disable the use of cookies, block the acceptance of cookies, or receive a warning before storing cookies. We suggest you consult the instructions of your browser to use “cookies”.

Notification of changes to the privacy notice. This notice may be modified at any time to comply with legislative updates, jurisprudence, internal policies, new requirements for the provision of services by Centro Medico Excel, S.C. or any other cause at the sole discretion of Centro Medico Excel, S.C. In such a case, the modifications will be available on our website https://mediexcel.wixsite.com/excelhospital or any other means of verbal, printed or electronic communication that Centro Medico Excel, S.C., determines for such effect.. 

The acceptance of this PRIVACY NOTICE or the simple continuation in the request for services once made available to the owner of the personal data, this PRIVACY NOTICE, implies an express acceptance of its terms. I declare, under protest to tell the truth, that I have read this PRIVACY NOTICE in its entirety and fully understand its scope and content. I hereby give my consent for Centro Medico Excel, S.C. to treat my personal data in accordance with this PRIVACY NOTICE and the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties which supports it.

Hospital Excel in Tijuana, Mexico

Address:

Av. Paseo de los Heroes #2507, Zona Río, C.P. 22010 Tijuana BC

Hours of Operation:

Monday to Friday: 8:00 AM - 8:00 PM
Saturday: 8:00 AM- 6:00 PM

Any Questions?
Contact Us